Tuesday, 7/12/16 | |||
6:00-9:00 PM | Enthought Welcome to SciPy Reception Enthought Offices, 515 Congress Avenue, 21st Floor |
Wednesday, 7/13/16 | |||
7:30-9:00 | Breakfast Served in the Tejas Room and outside the Grand Ballroom | ||
9:00-9:15 | Welcome Grand Ballroom | ||
9:15-10:00 | Keynote: Brian Granger Grand Ballroom | ||
10:00-10:30 | Mid-morning Break Snacks served in the Tejas Room and outside the Grand Ballroom | ||
10:30-11:00 | HPC | Engineering | Earth and Space Science |
Conduit: A Scientific Data Exchange Library for HPC Simulations Grand Ballroom Cyrus Harrison, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Brian Ryujin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Adam Kunen, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory | PyTeCK: A Python-based Automatic Testing Package for Chemical Kinetic Models Room 204 Kyle Niemeyer, Assistant Professor, Oregon State University | Modeling Rate-and-State Friction with Python Room 203 John Leeman | |
11:00-11:30 | HPC | Engineering | Earth and Space Science |
Psi4: A Case Study on Modernizing and Modularizing Quantum Chemistry with Python and C++ Grand Ballroom Daniel Smith, Georgia Institute of Technology, Software Carpentry, Psi4 Organization | A Simulation Framework for Studying the Code Acquisition and Tracking Functions of a Global Positioning System (GPS) Receiver Room 204 Mark Wickert | Bootstrapping an Open Source Library: How MetPy Got Up and Running with Lazy Developers Room 203 Ryan May, UCAR/Unidata | |
11:30-12:00 | HPC | Engineering | Earth and Space Science |
JupyterHub as an Interactive Supercomputing Gateway Grand Ballroom Michael Milligan, Minnesota Supercomputing Institute, University of Minnesota | UConnRCMPy: Python-based data analysis for Rapid Compression Machines Room 204 Bryan Weber, University of Connecticut Chih-Jen Sung, University of Connecticut | Getting More from Your Core: Processing and Analysis of Core CT Data Room 203 Brendon Hall, Enthought | |
12:00-2:00 | Lunch Break See "Venue and Local Info" tab for suggestions | ||
1:00-2:00 | Welcome to SciPy BOF Grand Ballroom | conda-forge and Community Packaging BOF Room 204 | Distributed Computing BOF Room 203 |
2:00-2:30 | General | Data Science | Reproducibility |
datreant: Persistent, Pythonic Trees for Heterogeneous Data Grand Ballroom Sean Seyler, Arizona State University David Dotson, Arizona State University Max Linke, Max Planck Institute of Biophysics Richard Gowers, University of Manchester Oliver Beckstein, Arizona State University | Large Scale Geospatial Analytics with Python, Spark, and Impala Room 204 Evan Wyse | Experiments as Iterators: asyncio in Science Room 203 Daniel Allan, Brookhaven National Lab Thomas Caswell, Brookhaven National Lab Kenneth Lauer, Brookhaven National Lab | |
2:30-3:00 | General | Data Science | Reproducibility |
Analysis and Visualization of 3D Data with yt Grand Ballroom Matthew Turk, University of Illinois | Python at the Intersection of Data Science, Machine Learning and Cyber Anomaly Detection Room 204 Randy Paffenroth | Reproducible, One-Button Workflows with the Jupyter Notebook and Scons Room 203 Jessica Hamrick, University of California, Berkeley | |
3:00-3:30 | Mid-afternoon break Snacks served in the Tejas Room and outside the Grand Ballroom | ||
3:30-4:00 | General | Data Science | Medicine and Biology |
Proselint: The Linting of Science Prose, and the Science of Prose Linting Grand Ballroom Michael Pacer, University of California, Berkeley Jordan Suchow, University of California, Berkeley | Python and R Together at Last: Writing Cross-Language Tools Room 204 Bill Lattner | HistomicsTK: Seamless Analytics for Biomedical Microscopy Room 203 Brian Helba | |
4:00-4:30 | General | Data Science | Medicine and Biology |
Reinventing the .whl: New Developments in the Upstream Python Packaging Ecosystem Grand Ballroom Nathaniel Smith, UC Berkeley | How to “Scrape” Together a Great Dataset Using Things You Find on the Internet: Using Python & SciPy to Predict Oscar Winners & Box Office Hits Room 204 Deborah Hanus, Harvard University | MDAnalysis: A Python Package for the Rapid Analysis of Molecular Dynamics Simulations Room 203 Oliver Beckstein, Arizona State University, Department of Physics Richard Gowers, University of Manchester, UK Max Linke, Max Planck Institut für Biophysik, Frankfurt, Germany Jonathan Barnoud, University of Groningen, The Netherlands Tyler Reddy, University of Oxford, UK Manuel Melo, University of Groningen, The Netherlands Sean Seyler, Arizona State University Jan Dománski, University of Oxford, UK, NIH NIDDK David Dotson, Arizona State University Sébastien Buchoux, Université de Picardie Jules Verne, France Ian Kenney, Arizona State University | |
4:30-5:30 | Lightning Talks Grand Ballroom | ||
6:00-7:00 | Poster Session Grand Ballroom | ||
7:00-9:00 | Annual Reception and Job Fair Grand Ballroom |
Thursday, 7/14/16 | |||
7:30-9:00 | Breakfast Served in the Tejas Room and outside the Grand Ballroom | ||
7:45-9:00 | Sponsor and Scholarship Recipient Breakfast (By Invitation) Room 301 | ||
9:00-9:15 | Welcome Grand Ballroom | ||
9:15-10:00 | Keynote: # High Performance with Python: Architectures, Approaches, and Applications Grand Ballroom Keynote Speaker: Andreas Klöckner, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign | ||
10:00-10:30 | Mid-morning Break Snacks served in the Tejas Room and outside the Grand Ballroom | ||
10:30-11:00 | General | General | Earth and Space Science |
Dask: Parallel and Distributed Computing Grand Ballroom Matthew Rocklin, Continuum Analytics Jim Crist, Software Developer, Continuum Analytics | HyperSpy - How to Easily Bend Multi-dimension Data to your (Analytical) Will. Room 204 Tomas Ostasevicius, University of Cambridge | HOPE: A Python Just-In-Time Compiler for Astrophysical Computations Room 203 Joel Akeret, ETH Zurich | |
11:00-11:30 | Data Science | General | Earth and Space Science |
Communicating Model Results Grand Ballroom Bargava Subramanian | GR: Plotting with Python or Julia Room 204 Josef Heinen, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH | MONTE Python for Deep Space Navigation Room 203 Jonathon Smith | |
11:30-12:00 | Data Science | General | Earth and Space Science |
High Quality, High Performance Clustering with HDBSCAN* Grand Ballroom Leland McInnes, Tutte Institute for Mathematics and Computing John Healy | SymPy Code Generation Room 204 Aaron Meurer, University of South Carolina, SymPy Anthony Scopatz, University of South Carolina | Using Open Source Tools to Refactor Geoscience Education Room 203 Lindsey Heagy | |
12:00-2:00 | Lunch Buffet Outside the Grand Ballroom | ||
12:15-1:15 | Diversity Luncheon (Registration Required) Served in the Tejas Room on Level 2 | ||
1:00-2:00 | State of the State for Geo-spatial Packages in Python BOF Room 204 | NumFOCUS BOF Room 203 | |
1:00-2:00 | Matplotlib BOF Room 106 | ||
2:00-2:30 | Case Studies in Industry | HPC | Reproducibility |
Integrating Scripting into Commercial Applications Grand Ballroom Eric Jones, CEO, Enthought | PySPH: A Reproducible and High-performance Framework for Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics Room 204 Prabhu Ramachandran, Enthought and IIT Bombay | Sharing Reproducible Environments with Binder Room 203 Andrew Osheroff, HHMI Janelia | |
2:30-3:00 | Case Studies in Industry | HPC | Reproducibility |
Computational Supply Chain Risk Management for Open Source Software Grand Ballroom Sebastian Benthall, Ion Channel, UC Berkeley School of Information | Out with the Old and in with the New: Embedding Python in Old Fortran HPC Code Room 204 Brendan Smithyman, 3point Science, University of Western Ontario | MPCite: Continuous and High-throughput Allocation of Digital Object Identifiers for Calculated and Contributed Data in the Materials Project Room 203 Patrick Huck, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Anubhav Jain, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Daniel Gunter, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Donald Winston, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Shreyas Cholia, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Kristin Persson, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory | |
3:00-3:30 | Mid-afternoon break Snacks served in the Tejas Room and outside the Grand Ballroom | ||
3:30-4:00 | General | Data Science | General |
Community Powered Packaging with conda-forge Grand Ballroom Philip Elson, Met Office | Running Python Apps in the Browser Room 204 Almar Klein, Continuum Analytics, Freelancer | Composable Multi-Threading for Python Libraries Room 203 Anton Malakhov, Intel Corporation | |
4:00-4:30 | General | General | General |
Machine Learning for Time Series Data in Python Grand Ballroom Brett Naul, UC Berkeley | Governing Open Source Projects at Scale: Lessons from Wikipedia's Growing Pains Room 204 Stuart Geiger, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley Institute for Data Science | GT-Py: Accelerating NumPy programs on CPU&GPU with Minimal Programming Effort Room 203 Chi-keung Luk, Intel | |
4:30:5:00 | General | General | Data Science |
"Labs in the Wild": Teaching Signal Processing Using Wearables and Jupyter Notebooks in the Cloud Grand Ballroom Demba Ba, Harvard University | Processing a Petabyte of Planetary Pixels with Python Room 204 Samuel Skillman, Descartes Labs Michael Warren, Descartes Labs Steven Brumby, Descartes Labs Rick Chartrand, Descartes Labs Eric Chisolm, Descartes Labs Eduardo Franco, Descartes Labs Ryan Keisler, Descartes Labs Tim Kelton, Descartes Labs Caitlin Kontgis, Descartes Labs Mark Mathis, Descartes Labs Daniela Moody, Descartes Labs Xander Rudelis, Descartes Labs | HoloViews: Let your Data Reveal Itself Room 203 Philipp Rudiger, Software Engineer, Continuum Analytics Jean-Luc Stevens, Software Engineer, Continuum Analytics James A. Bednar, Solutions Architect, Continuum Analytics and University of Edinburgh | |
5:00-5:30 | Data Science | General | Data Science |
JupyterLab: Building Blocks for Interactive Computing Grand Ballroom Brian Granger, Cal Poly State University, Project Jupyter Steven Silvester, Continuum Analytics Jason Grout, Bloomberg LP Fernando Perez, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory/Berkeley Institute for Data Science Sylvain Corlay Chris Colbert, Software Architect, Continuum Analytics Cameron Oelsen David Willmer Afshin Darian | A String Theorist's Journey with Python Room 204 Chan Park, Rutgers University | Give Your Data an Entrance Exam: Tools from Psychometrics for Data Quality Evaluation Room 203 Katie Malone, Civis Analytics | |
5:30-6:30 | Lightning Talks Grand Ballroom | ||
6:30-9:00 | Happy hour at Scholz Garten hosted by Quantlab Financial Scholz's Beer Garten, 1607 San Jacinto Blvd (walking distance from AT&T Center) | ||
7:30-11:30 | Game Night (Registration Requested) Dragon's Lair, 2438 West Anderson Lane |
Friday, 7/15/16 | |||
7:30-9:00 | Breakfast Served in the Tejas Room and outside the Grand Ballroom | ||
9:00-9:15 | Welcome Grand Ballroom | ||
9:15-10:00 | Keynote: Machine Learning for Social Science Grand Ballroom Keynote Speaker: Hanna Wallach, Microsoft Research NYC / Adjunct Associate Professor, UMass Amherst | ||
10:00-10:30 | Mid-morning Break Snacks served in the Tejas Room and outside the Grand Ballroom | ||
10:30-11:00 | Data Science | General | Earth and Space Science |
Tell Me Something I Don't Know: Analyzing OkCupid Profiles Grand Ballroom Matar Haller, University of California, Berkeley Jaya Narasimhan, University of California, Berkeley Juan Shishido, University of California, Berkeley | What's new in Spyder 3.0 Room 204 Gonzalo Peña-Castellanos, Continuum Analytics Carlos Cordoba, Software Developer, Continuum Analytics | Generalized Earthquake Focal Mechanism Classification Room 203 Ben Lasscock, Geotrace Technologies | |
11:00-11:30 | Data Science | General | Earth and Space Science |
Scaling Up and Out: Programming GPU Clusters with Numba and Dask Grand Ballroom Stanley Seibert, Continuum Analytics Siu Kwan Lam, Software Developer, Continuum Analytics | 3D drawing in Python: Reviving Visual Room 204 Catherine Holloway | Democratizing Geostats Room 203 Nicholas Ronnei, Michigan State University | |
11:30-12:00 | General | General | Earth and Space Science |
QCDB: Database Tools for Managing and Harmonizing Quantum Chemistry Grand Ballroom Lori Burns, Georgia Tech | Hacking the CPython Interpreter Room 204 James Powell | Working towards all the Geophysics, but Backwards Room 203 Rowan Cockett, The University of British Columbia | |
12:00-2:00 | Lunch Break See "Venue and Local Info" tab for suggestions | ||
1:00-2:00 | Diversity and Inclusion BOF Room 204 | Met, Ocean and Hydrology Modeling BOF Room 203 | |
2:00-2:30 | Data Science | HPC | Medicine and Biology |
Constructing Models to Deal with Missing Data Grand Ballroom Deborah Hanus, Harvard University | A "BLAS" for Tensors with Portable High Performance Room 204 Devin Matthews, The University of Texas at Austin | QIIME 2: Self-documenting, Extensible, and Reproducible Microbiome Analysis in Python 3. Room 203 Greg Caporaso | |
2:30-3:00 | Data Science | HPC | Medicine and Biology |
Datashader: Revealing the Structure of Genuinely Big Data Grand Ballroom James A. Bednar, Solutions Architect, Continuum Analytics and University of Edinburgh Jim Crist, Software Developer, Continuum Analytics Joseph Cottam Peter Wang | Launching Python Applications on Peta-scale Massively Parallel Systems Room 204 Yu Feng, Berkeley Center for Cosmological Physics, Berkeley Institute for Data Science | Emperor, Interactive Beta-diversity Exploration Room 203 Yoshiki Vazquez-Baeza, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of California, San Diego | |
3:00-3:30 | Mid-afternoon break Snacks served in the Tejas Room and outside the Grand Ballroom | ||
3:30-4:00 | Education | General | General |
The FOSSEE Python Project Grand Ballroom Prabhu Ramachandran, Enthought and IIT Bombay | SymEngine: A Fast Symbolic Manipulation Library Room 204 Ondřej Čertík, Los Alamos National Laboratory Isuru Fernando Thilina Rathnayake Abhinav Agarwal, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur | DyND Callables Room 203 Mark Wiebe, Thinkbox Software | |
4:00-4:30 | Education | Data Science | General |
A Whirlwind Tour of UC Berkeley’s Data Science Education Program Grand Ballroom Cathryn Carson, University of California, Berkeley Sam Lau, University of California, Berkeley Chris Holdgraf, University of California, Berkeley Elaine Angelino David Culler John DeNero Ryan Lovett | Automating Machine Learning? Room 204 Andreas Mueller | Diffing and Merging Jupyter Notebooks with nbdime Room 203 Min Ragan-Kelley, IPython/Jupyter, Simula Research Lab | |
4:30-5:30 | Lightning Talks Grand Ballroom | ||
5:30-6:30 | Jupyter BOF Room 204 | SciPy 2017 BOF Room 203 | |
8:00-10:00 | Dinner at the Flying Saucer (Registration Required) 815 W. 47th Street |